About Competition

History

THE PANEL OF JUDGES

Chairperson

1967(1) - 1973(3) Hideo Saito
1976(4) - 1994(10) Takashi Asahina
1997(11) - Yuzo Toyama

The Panel of Judges

1967(1), 1970(2) Kazuyoshi Akiyama, Takashi Asahina, Nobori Kaneko, Tadashi Mori,
Yoichiro Omachi, Seiji Ozawa, Yuzo Toyama, Hiroshi Wakasugi,
Akeo Watanabe, Kazuo Yamada
1973(3) Tadashi Mori(Assistant Chairperson), Kazuyoshi Akiyama,
Takashi Asahina, Hiroyuki Iwaki, Nobori Kaneko, Yoichiro Omachi,
Seiji Ozawa, Yuzo Toyama, Hiroshi Wakasugi, Akeo Watanabe,
Kazuo Yamada
1976(4), 1979(5) Kazuyoshi Akiyama, Franco Ferrara, Hiroyuki Iwaki, Nobori Kaneko, Tadashi Mori, Yoichiro Omachi, Seiji Ozawa, Yuzo Toyama,
Hiroshi Wakasugi, Akeo Watanabe, Kazuo Yamada
1982(6) Kazuyoshi Akiyama, Arvid Jansons, Nobori Kaneko,
Kenichiro Kobayashi, Tadashi Mori, Yoichiro Omachi, Seiji Ozawa, Yukinori Tezuka, Shinji Toyama, Yuzo Toyama, Hiroshi Wakasugi,
Akeo Watanabe, Kazuo Yamada
1985(7)

Kazuyoshi Akiyama, Nobori Kaneko, Kenichiro Kobayashi,
Zdenek Kosler, Tadashi Mori, Yoichiro Omachi, Seiji Ozawa,
Yuri Simonov, Yukinori Tezuka, Shinji Toyama, Yuzo Toyama,
Akeo Watanabe, Kazuo Yamada

* Preliminary Rounds in Solingen : Sylvia Caduff, Hermann Lang,
Vorker Wangenheim

* Preliminary Rounds in Moscow : Kazuo Yamada

1988(8)

Kazuyoshi Akiyama, Marius Constant, Walter Homburger,
Hiroyuki Iwaki, Herbert Kegel, Hermann Lang, Karl Osterreicher,
Tadaaki Otaka, Seiji Ozawa, Gennady Rozhdestvensky, Yuzo Toyama,
Akeo Watanabe, Kazuo Yamada, Toru Yasunaga

* Preliminary Rounds in Tokyo : Serge Baudo, Sylvia Caduff,
Yukirori Tezuka

* Preliminary Rounds in Solingen : Sylvia Caduff, Pavle Despalj,
Otmar Suitner, Christian Suss

* Preliminary Rounds in Moscow : Vasily Sinaisky, Vladimir Sukhanov,
Isidor Zak

1991(9)

Marcello Abbado, Anton Fietz, Henry Fogel, Walter Homburger,
Michiyoshi Inoue, Hermann Lang, Geza Oberfrank, Karl Österreicher,
Claude Samuel, Hikmet Simsek, Yukinori Tezuka, Yuzo Toyama

* Preliminary Rounds in Tokyo : Kazuo Yamada(Deputy Chairperson),
Saburo Kurematsu, Ondrej Lenard

* Preliminary Rounds in Vienna : Tadaaki Otaka, Otmar Suitner

1994(10)

Hiroyuki Iwaki, Yuzo Toyama(Vice Chairperson), Yousef El-Sisi,
Henry Fogel, Walter Homburger, Claude Samuel, Yukinori Tezuka,
Naohiro Totsuka

* Preliminary Rounds in Tokyo : Hiroshi Wakasugi

* Preliminary Rounds in Dallas/Fort Worth : John Giordano,
Kazuhiro Koizumi

* Preliminary Rounds in Vienna : Harald Goertz

1997(11) Marcello Abbado, Kazuyoshi Akiyama, George Cleve, Denis de Coteau,
John Drummond, Marc-Olivier Dupin, Kazuhiro Koizumi, Lim Won-Sik,
Georges Octors, Tadaaki Otaka, Claude Samuel, Yukinori Tezuka,
Hiroshi Wakasugi
2000(12) Marcello Abbado, Kazuyoshi Akiyama, Kazuhiro Koizumi,Uwe Mund,
Tadaaki Otaka, Jorma Panula, Claude Samuel, Yukinori Tezuka
2003(13) Marcello Abbado, Michiyoshi Inoue, Uwe Mund, Tadaaki Otaka,
Jorma Panula, Claude Samuel, Karl Suske, Yukinori Tezuka,
Toshiaki Umeda
2006(14) Michiyoshi Inoue, Tadaaki Otaka, Jorma Panula, Claude Samuel,
Karl Suske, Kazufumi Yamashita
2009(15) Claire Gibault,Peter Gülke,Junichi Hirokami,Rainer Küchl,
Tadaaki Otaka,Jorma Panula,Hubert Soudant,Ken Takaseki
2012(16) Peter Gülke,Werner Hink,Junichi Hirokami,Alexander Lazarev,
Tadaaki Otaka,Jorma Panula,Claude Samuel,Ken Takaseki
2015(17) Mike George,Werner Hink,Junichi Hirokami,Gunter Kahlert,
Tadaaki Otaka,Hubert Soudant,Ken Takaseki

(in alphabetical order)
* Listing names of judges who served only those preliminary rounds.

PAGE TOP